The president pointed to the necessity of improving the activities of Transport University
On November 23, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev was familiarized with the presentation of a conference on the development of road infrastructure in Tashkent City, demonstrating the necessity of improving the activities of Transport University.
In the capital, both the population and the means of transport are increasing. In the last 10 years, the number of cars in the city increased from 250 thousand to 510 thousand, that is, by 2 times.
Accordingly, the transport infrastructure is also being developed. New roads, bridges, underground subway are being built.
In particular, in the current year in the direction of “Yunusabad” of Tashkent metro, two stations and the first stage of the road to the terrestrial ring were launched. 56 directions were approved by the church. As a result of these, the transport service of 170 thousand inhabitants improved, their travel time was reduced to an average of 15-20 minutes.
But there is a lot of loading on the streets of the capital, there are enough shortcomings in the regulation of traffic. Traffic jams are increasing year by year.
Therefore, the head of our state gave instructions to improve the public system and infrastructure in Tashkent.
Problems in the streets of the capital kompleks studied. Transport and passenger flow through the Geoinformation system was investigated.
Today’s presentation provided information about the results of these analyzes.
In Tashkent City there are more than 500 large-scale measures, the rate of operational transfer of vehicles is low in 200 stations. In the first row of the road due to the lack of parking spaces, cars accumulate and interfere with the flight. There is also a lack of information signs for drivers. The ease of movement of pedestrians and cyclists is minimal.
On the basis of similar analysis, the first draft of the general plan for improvement of road infrastructure and public system was developed in Tashkent City.
In particular, it has been calculated that it is possible to optimize the order of movement of 24 large quarters in the capital, thereby reducing the average number of stops by 71 percent and 48 percent of their time, traffic by 64 percent, traffic by 34 percent.
Particular attention was paid to the issue of improving public relations in the city of Tashkent. The head of our state noted that the population is completely dissatisfied with passenger transportation services. For example, the interval of buses in 79 directions is delayed up to 30 minutes in peak times. Ultimately, people know that they prefer to use other vehicles. Today there are 33 percent of the city’s parishioners are walking passengers. In the capital of developed countries, this figure is 60-70 percent.
Therefore, the existing infrastructure has been improved and the task has been set to ensure the speed of public action and the convenience of the population.
The head of state stressed the need to introduce a new method of Management in the public administration system, interconnect Metropolitan, Auto and directional taxi enterprises, ensure their integration on the basis of information technology.
To do this, the management of the metropolis and the customer and control functions of the “Tashshahartransxizmat” company are transferred to the city transport department. Financing is also carried out by the Department, allocating to transport enterprises the actual amount of work performed, depending on the distance traveled.
Responsible persons were assigned tasks on the basis of a single system of regulation of the public office of the city of Tashkent, financing and the definition of stratified tariffs.
Instructions were given on the allocation of part of the multi-lane roads observed in traffic for the public transporti, the organization of parcels on the central streets. At the same time, it was noted the importance of increasing the number of pedestrians and cyclists.
It was indicated the necessity of complete transformation of the society” tashshahartransxizmat”, improvement of the activities of the Transport University.
Attention was also paid to the issue of strengthening the material and technical base of the church transporti system.
On the basis of experience in Tashkent, the task of revising the road transport system in other cities, changing the central streets in an exemplary way, in particular, optimizing public transport in Samarkand, creating favorable conditions for the population and tourists was laid.