Action Plan to Combat Climate Change, published.
2019 was the second warmest year on record and the end of the warmest decade (2010–2019) on record. 2019 saw new record levels of carbon dioxide (CO2) and other greenhouse gases in the atmosphere.
Climate change affects all countries on all continents. It destroys the economies of countries and affects the lives of people. Weather conditions are changing, sea levels are rising and weather patterns are becoming more severe.
While greenhouse gas emissions are projected to decline by about 6% in 2020 due to travel bans and economic slowdown as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic, this improvement is only temporary. Climate change has not stopped. As the global economy begins to recover from the pandemic, emissions are expected to return to higher levels.
In Uzbekistan, from 1880 to the present, the average annual temperature increased by about 1.6 ° C (from 13.2 to 14.8 ° C), which exceeds the average rate observed on a global scale. According to the forecasts of experts, in 2030-2050. the air temperature in the region may rise by another 1.5-3 ° С. The greatest increase in air temperature is expected in the Aral Sea region, which will be further exacerbated by local climatic changes.
Uzbekistan signed the Paris Agreement on April 19, 2017, and ratified it on November 2, 2018. The Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Ratification of the Paris Agreement” (No.ZRU-491) was adopted on October 2, 2018. The Agreement entered into force for Uzbekistan on December 9, 2018.
The goal of the Paris Agreement is to intensify the implementation of the UNFCCC, keep the global average temperature rise below 2 ° C relative to pre-industrial levels (1750), and make efforts to limit temperature rise to 1.5 ° C, which will require a 40-70 reduction in global GHG emissions. % by 2050 and achieving zero or negative GHG emissions by 2100.
A prerequisite for signing the Paris Agreement is to prepare and report to the UNFCCC Secretariat Intended Nationally Determined Contributions (INDCs) to the reduction of GHG emissions that the country intends to achieve by 2030. Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs) are the main mechanism for making national efforts to contribution to the global goals of the Paris Agreement.
Uzbekistan’s key commitment under the Paris Agreement is to reduce specific greenhouse gas emissions per unit of GDP by 10% by 2030. in relation to 2010.
The University has prepared an action plan to combat climate change, and regularly presents it to local authorities and the population at the place of residence. Environmental actions to combat climate change are regularly held with the participation of student youth and the local population. A mobile laboratory “GosKomEkologiya” is involved in monitoring the emission of carbon dioxide and other transport toxicants. As a result of the research, it is sent to the nature protection authorities. These materials are published in the press, including on television and radio.