International cooperation
The main tasks of the department of international cooperation are:
• Expansion and strengthening of international relations of the University;
• Interaction with foreign partner universities;
• Ensuring the successful implementation of international projects implemented at the University;
• Invitation and greeting of foreign partners and delegations in the field at the university;
• Maintain contact with professors and teachers of leading foreign universities and involve them in the educational and scientific work of the university;
• Working with foreign students studying at the university, providing them with regular consultations, assistance in preparing the necessary documents;
• Assist the University in preparing the necessary documents for the employment and training of foreign citizens and keep in touch with them;
• Assist university staff in preparing the necessary documents for business trips abroad and keep in touch with them during the business trip;
• Ensuring the participation of university students in academic mobility programs in foreign universities;
• Provide information about the international relations of the University to relevant organizations;
• Organize seminars and round tables for university faculty, staff and students based on project analysis;
• Review, analyze and recommend agreements, contracts and protocols of the University with foreign partners. Coordination of documents with relevant organizations as necessary;
• Conducting seminars, manuals and scientific-practical conferences on educational priorities in cooperation with embassies and international educational organizations and foundations operating in Uzbekistan;
• Recommend university professors, students, graduate students and interns-researchers for the competition for grants announced by foreign partners for internships, training, participation in advanced training courses, master’s and doctoral studies;
• Collection and dissemination of information about announced international grants and assistance to university departments in the development of projects, as well as direct participation in the implementation of projects;
• Collect and disseminate among teachers information about international events, conferences, seminars. Spread the word about university conferences and help update the university website.