EnglishРусский 1-House of Temiryulchilar street of Mirabad District of Tashkent City | rektorat@tstu.ru | +998 71-299-00-01 | +998 71 293-57-54
Guest Speech on Climate Change in Central Asia (20.10.2021)
We are glad to announce that Dr. Michael Brody (USA) is going to give a public lecture on “Global Climate Change and its Effect on Central Asia and Uzbekistan” on October 20th, 2021, from 16:00 to 17:00 at the Library of Tashkent State Transport University (entrance: Geydar Aliyev Street 20). Free admission. The lecture in English and Russian.
Professor Brody is an expert in environmental sciences, a researcher in sustainability and climate change, as well as a well-known educator and consultant for environmental issues.  The lecture is open to everyone who is concerned about the challenges of the global environment, which will affect all aspects of our lives in Central Asia and Uzbekistan. We invite academics and students, as well as high school students who are considering undertaking international studies.
Our meeting begins a series of monthly open seminars presenting various fields of science from an international perspective. The lecture will be followed by an informal discussion in English “Practice your English”.